auckland_nz

Newzealand

New Zealand offers the familiarity of life in an English-speaking, modern democracy. Education is based on the prestigious British system. Generally, our universities offer small class sizes for personalized, top quality courses.

Add New Zealand’s famous scenic beauty, the relaxed lifestyle and the fresh outlook and ideas that thrive in New Zealand and you’ll see why so many students choose to come to New Zealand to complete or further their education every year.

As a student, you have several choices of visa, once you have a written offer of enrollment from a qualified educational provider:
1- A visitor visa if you want to do a single course or courses that takes no more than three months to complete.
2- A working holiday visa if you want to take a year to work, travel and do a short training course while you’re here. You can apply for a working holiday visa before or after you do your study on a student visa, so it’s a good option if you want to add more to your experience.
3- A work visa may also be available once you’ve completed your studies in New Zealand

Why Study in New Zealand

  • Culture :

New Zealanders have a unique and dynamic culture, with European, Maori, Pacific and Asian influences. It’s a culture that celebrates the many different lifestyles we live, and the stories we have to tell.
Youngest Country
New Zealand was the last landmass on earth to be discovered, making it the youngest country. Since the first people arrived a thousand years ago many cultures have made New Zealand home

  • Nature

Stunning landscapes, lush vegetation, and unique wildlife make New Zealand a paradise for nature lovers.

  • Requirements needed for a student visa

– A written offer of a full-time place on a New Zealand course.
-Evidence that you can cover your living costs while you’re in New Zealand. For courses of more than nine months you’ll need access to NZ$10,000 per year
-A pre-paid return ticket back to your country.
-Payment of all fees for the course you will be taking
-A passport that‘s valid for at least 3 months after the date you plan to leave New Zealand
-A Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate if you’re staying in New Zealand for more than 12 months
-A police certificate if you plan to be here for more than 2 years.
-What kind of study can I do on a student visa?
You can study full-time at school level or at a university, polytechnic or institute of technology. Some students come to New Zealand to do their whole undergraduate degree. Some come as undergraduates for a semester or two for a fresh, new environment while enrolled in study in their home country – sometimes referred to as an “exchange student”. Others come here as recent college grads for post-graduate study and an overseas experience before embarking on their career.

  • How long can I stay in New Zealand?

A student visa may be granted for the length of the course you’re studying, up to a maximum of 4 years.

  • How do New Zealand qualifications compare to those in my country?

A degree or post-graduate qualification from a New Zealand university, polytechnic or institute of technology will generally be recognized and valued anywhere in the world.

  • How much does it cost?

University fees in New Zealand are generally lower than private university fees in the US and the same as public university fees. For example, fees for a full first year Bachelor of Commerce course at a leading New Zealand university will be around NZ$25,000 (Approx US$17,000).

Life in New Zealand

  • Lifestyle and Recreation :

From our unique culture to our huge range of outdoor activities and our friendly, laidback attitude, we reckon New Zealand is an awesome place to live . With a temperate climate, easy access to thousands of miles of beautiful beaches, four weeks paid holiday a year, and a dedicated life/work balance – some call ours one of the best lifestyles in the world.There’s always some adventure to be had in New Zealand. It really is a natural playground, one that New Zealanders treasure and enjoy daily. We have great surf beaches around the country, and in winter the lower South Island provides amazing snow mountains for winter sports. Everywhere you go there’s something new to do, even if it’s a relaxing picnic in one of our natural reserves.
You’ll find plenty of solo and team sports here. Some of our favorites include rugby, cricket, and swimming.

  • Just be yourself :

One of the things you’ll find in New Zealand is the acceptance of different views and ideas. New Zealand is a modern, secular, democratic societ. Freedom of speech, expression and religious beliefs are guaranteed by law.

  • Quality of life :

In many ways, it’s not what New Zealand has that’s important to quality of life here; it’s what we don’t have.
– We don’t have abject poverty or hunger, largely because of a commitment to social welfare dating back to the 1930s.
– Corruption is virtually unheard of. New Zealand was ranked the 2nd least corrupt country in the world.
– We don’t have the pollution, congestion, health issues and cramped city living that is often the case elsewhere.
What we do have is equal opportunity where people are not judged on their gender, how they sound, what colour they are, how they vote, or where – if – they go to church.

Working while you study in New Zealand

If you want to work in New Zealand, consider which visa opportunity best to you :

There are many types of work visas. Some are for short periods of 1 to 3 years in duration, and are called temporary. :
Other visas are more permanent and even offer the benefits of becoming a resident. These are called resident visas :
1- Temporary (1 to 3 years) work visa opportunities
There are work visa categories in New Zealand that are called temporary – and which may be granted for 1 to 3 years
2- Apply for a Working Holiday Visa
• Perfect if you are under 30 and looking to travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months (up to 23 months if you are from the UK)
• If you are under 35, a work exchange program is another option similar to a working holiday scheme.
Temporary work visa, called Essential Skills and this visa is best when you have a job offer.
This visa is best for highly skilled people, aged 20-35, and with recognised Qualifications. This visa is valid for up to nine months and allows you to come to New Zealand to search for work. Only 300 Silver Fern Job Search visas are issued each year.
3 – Apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa
Once you’ve successfully found skilled employment on the Silver Fern Job Search visa, you’ll be eligible to apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa. This allows you to work in New Zealand for up to two years. If you’ve studied full-time in NewZealand, you may have additional work visa options to choose from.
4- Work to Residence visas
Work to Residence work visa opportunities
Work to Residence visas allow you to stay in New Zealand for up to 30 months and are great for two different purposes:-
• If you are unsure how long you will stay but want the option to apply for a resident visa at a later date
• If you do not yet qualify for a resident visa but want to get work experience in New Zealand to help you in your resident visa Application.
Under the Work to Residence visa you can come to New Zealand on the following visa options:-
• Talent (Accredited Employers) – For people with a job offer from an accredited employer.
• Long Term Skills Shortage List – For people in occupations on the long-term skills shortage list.
• Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) – For those with exceptional talent in a recognised field of art, culture or sport.

FAQ’s New Zealand

How long does it take to get a permanent residence visa? :
Every application is different and processing times largely depend on the type of visa being applied for. As a general rule however, it takes most applicants for permanent residence in New Zealand 6 to 12 months to receive a decision on their visa application. Spousal cases and temporary work visas tend to be a little quicker at 3 to 6 months, while applicants requiring professional registration can take an additional 6 to 12 months to process.
Will the immigration authorities or Embassy help me to prepare my application and make sure that everything is correct before applying? :
No. This type of service is no longer provided by Government. The authorities exist to enforce the immigration law, make decisions on residence applications and to issue residence visas.
Why do most people use an officially-recognized migration agent to double-check their visa application? :
Mostly to protect themselves from the HIGHER FAILURE RATE. permanent residence visa applicants can fail to receive their residence visas due to application errors, misunderstandings or confusion that commonly arise during the immigration process. This compares to an average success rate of over 95% for those applicants that apply through an officially-recognized migration agent.
What is a permanent resident? :
Essentially, a residence permit is a right affixed into your passport granting you the permanent right to live and work in a country. Once employed, you are generally eligible for state medical care, but must be resident in New Zealand for at least 2 years before qualifying for social welfare assistance (i.e. unemployment benefits). Temporary residents (those on student and work visas) are generally not entitled to medical care or social welfare assistance at any time.
When I migrate, will I lose my current passport? :
No, not necessarily. Firstly, you will enter as a permanent resident which does not affect your current citizenship status. After 5 years you can apply for New Zealand citizenship (but this is not obligatory).The New Zealand Government universally allows dual-nationality (i.e. the holding of two passports), so you could retain your current passport and obtain a New Zealand passport as well. Having said this, you must check that your own country of citizenship allows dual-nationality, as this right must be reciprocal. If not, you will need to surrender your other passport in order to become a New Zealand citizen.

Courses List

English
Foundation
Undergraduate
Postgraduate
Accounting & Finance
Advertising & PR
Architecture
Art & Design
Business
Computer Sciences
Economics
Engineering
Fashion
Forensic & Criminology
Health Sciences
Hospitality & Tourism
Language & Linguistics
Law
Management
Marketing
Media & Communications
Medicine & Dentistry
Natural & Environmental Sciences
Pharmacy
Politics & International Relations
Psychology
Social Sciences
Sports

Category:courses

Post a comment